Start your own Ant Farm

Atta cephalotes 50-150, only to be collected in Apeldoorn
225

Atta cephalotes 50-150, only to be collected in Apeldoorn

€225.00

Leaf cutter ants, starting colonies of Atta cephalotes, to be collected in our showroom in Apeldoorn.

- +

Atta cephalotes 50-150 workers


Species

The leaf-cutter ant, Atta cephalotes 50-150, also called parasol ant from South America. This species is best known worldwide because of the fungus that they grow and the large quantities of leaves that they need.

Because of this unique trait, they are extremely suitable for (large) zoos, specific museums and pet shops.


Nutrition

This species lives on a fungus. The ants use various leaves to make this fungus. The colonies can only be picked up in our showroom, we also provide advice on nutrition.

Suitable for

The ant colony is only suitable if you have knowledge and experience with keeping ants. We expect to be able to offer an Ant Farm especially for this species in the beginning of 2020

Pick up only

Because this is a difficult, specific species, sensitive to temperature / moisture, we do not send it by post. In addition, we are happy to give brief advice when purchasing such a colony.

Specifications and information

Scientific name: Atta cephalotes
Common name: Leafcutter ants, parasolants
Dificulty classe: 3. professional
Queen | Gyne: 30 mm
Workers: 3-16 mm
Large nests built from fungus, a fungus
which the ants breed themselves.
Type colony: Monogyn
Type nest:

Relatively small nests built from fungus, a fungus
which the ants breed themselves.

Temperature: Specific: 23-28 degrees C
Hibernation: No
Nutrition: Various types of leaves. We offer personal advice when purchasing a colony.
Humidity: Specific: 95-99%
Distribution area: (Southern) Amerika
Advice Ant's Kingdom: Specific, own arrangement, ant farm available beginning of 2020
Comments A very special species that you can encounter everywhere in zoos and museums. Many hobbyists are fascinated by ants because they have seen this species in a zoo. As did the founder of Ant's Kingdom, Jan-Peter Oudenampsen. How special is it that we now have the possibility to also breed these ants ourselves and can offer them for hobby purposes at home or in a zoo, pet store or museum.
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?

DELIVERY & RETURNS

Trusted shopping in our AntStore
 
SECURE SHIPPING

Fast shipping (working days before 16.30 - live arrival guarantee)

 
SPECIALISTS & ADVICE

Free advice from professional antfarmers

 
HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTS

Our products are tested and of the highest quality

 

 
100% PAYMENT SECURE

Safe Shopping, certified webshop & ssl